Development of the research method for earth's environmental fate byultra-trace radionuclide analysis using Accelerator Mass Spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SASA Kimikazu  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (20312796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEKI Keisuke  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (90187609)
TOSAKI Yuki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 産業技術総合研究所, 助教, 特別研究員 (80533215)
OKI Toshiyuki  筑波大学, 高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 研究基盤総合センター, 加速器研究施設, 研究員, 助教 (60415049)
BESSHO Kotaro  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 准教授 (10300675)
MATSUMURA Hiroshi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 准教授 (30328661)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGASHIMA Yasuo  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (60091914)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境計測 / 加速器質量分析 / 地球環境変動 / 放射性核種 / 同位体分析 / 極微量放射性核種 / 加速器質量分析法 / ヨウ素129 / 塩素36 / 動態動態解析 / 年代測定
Research Abstract
Accelerator Mass Spectrometry (AMS) is an ultra-sensitivetechnique for the study of long-lived radionuclides. We have developed the research methodfor earth's environmental fate by ultra-trace radionuclide analysis using AMS. In thisstudy, we have monitored36Cl in precipitation for a period more than 3 years in centralJapan. The long-term averaged^<36>Cl flux was estimated to be 32 ± 2 atoms m^<-2>s^<-1>. Weinvestigated the potential of^<36>Cl in tracing young groundwater with residence times ofup to 50 years. We measured^<36>Cl,^<129>I and^<137>Cs isotope ratios and inventories in surfacesoil samples in Japan. We have applied this research method to conduct an environmentalsurvey of radionuclides released from the Fukushima No. 1 nuclear power plant accident.