A missing sink in forest ecosystems, the effect of dwarf bamboo understory on soil carbon sequestration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKA Toshiyuki  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (90272351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Mitsuru  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (90391151)
SIRATO Yasuhito  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 農業環境インベントリーセンター, 主任研究員 (30354062)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords森林生態系 / 林床ササ / 非生物的プール / 生態系純生産量 / 土壌圏炭素 / 炭素循環 / 高山サイト / 黒ボク土 / Roth Cモデル
Research Abstract
To evaluate the effect of dwarf bamboo (Sasa senanensis) understory on soil carbon sequestration in forest ecosystems, we compared the soil carbon content and the dissolved organic carbon (DOC) flux for a surface mineral horizon between two adjacent deciduous broad-leaved forest sites. The DOC flux of the organic horizon at the Sasa site was 20% higher than that at the non-Sasa site because of a presence of Sasa litterfall. We also estimated the carbon sequestration of organic matter in forested soil with understory Sasa by applying the Rothamsted carbon (Roth C) model. A 15-year simulation was run three scenarios: A (aboveground tree litter production), B (aboveground tree and Sasa litter production), C (above- and belowground litter production of trees and Sasa). The annual SOC accumulation in case C (ca. 0.7tC ha-1 yr-1) was higher than that of case A and B. These results suggest that Sasa exerts a positive priming effect on soil carbon sequestration by increasing the amount of DOC sorption, and that litter production (especially for belowground) of Sasa are important to SOC sequestration in deciduous broad-leaved forestecosystems.