Constructing a soil carbon turnover model based on measurable carbpn pools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
SHIRATO Yasuhito  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 農業環境インベントリーセンター, 上席研究員 (30354062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAGAI Rota  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 物質循環研究領域, 任期付研究員 (80456748)
UCHIDA Masao  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター同位体・無機計測研究室, 主任研究員 (50344289)
KONDO Miyuki  国立大学法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター同位体・無機計測研究室, 特任研究員 (30467211)
JOMURA Mayuko  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (60444569)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords土壌有機物 / モデリング / 放射性同位体元素 / 平均滞留時間 / 分画 / 放射性同位体炭素
Research Abstract
We tried to match compartments of the Rothamsted Carbon(RothC) model to measureable soil carbon pools. We compared model with observation, both for the amount of soil carbon andΔ^<14> C, both of bulk soil and soil fractions of an existing fractionation method. The results suggested that it was difficult to match measurable soil carbon pools to the RothC compartments especially IOM(Inert organic matter) pool.