Cell transformation route and the developmental mechanics which assumed chromosomal aneuploidy an origin
Project/Area Number |
21310036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 染色体異数化 / 中心体 / 細胞がん化 / ミトコンドリア機能 / 自然発がん / メロテリック結合 / 長寿命ラジカル / 微小核細胞融合法 / 擬二極分裂 / 染色体取り残し / 放射線発がん / 三倍体 / 四倍体 / 遺伝子発現 |
Research Abstract |
It has been believed that the first target of radiation carcinogenesis is DNA. However, this is not proved for radiation carcinogenesis yet. We discovered that frequency of aneuploid cell was closely related to that of radiation-induced cell transformation, but gene mutation was not. Aneuploidy was seen in high frequency in early process of cell transformation. These results strongly suggest that a main target of carcinogenesis by low dose radiation is not DNA, but is centrosome, which are the proteins to constitute chromosomal homeostasis maintenance mechanism.