Study of Bisphenol A effect on neonatal mouse using genetically modified mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hajime  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80212322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井口 泰泉  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (90128588)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマウス / エピジェネティクス / ビスフェノール / ビスフェノールA / エストロゲン / 新生児影響 / 化学物質影響
Research Abstract
It has been known that neonatal exposure of Bisphenol A cause adverse effects on mice. Especially effect on nervous stem is one of the great concerns. In this study, I made transgenic mice expressing a marker gene under the control of regulatory region of estrogen receptor alpha and examined the effect of Bisphenol A. In addition, I also examined the effect of Bisphenol A from epigenetic point of view by immunoprecipitation of methylated genome DNA.