Realization of a secure and safe proteinaceous-insecticide based on the directed evolution of the insecticidal toxin from soil bacterium, Bacillus thuringiensis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Ryoichi  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (30235428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNIMI Yasuhisa  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (50195476)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境負荷低減技術 / 殺虫剤 / Cry toxin / 進化分子工学 / Bacillus thuiringiensis / タンパク質殺虫剤 / カドヘリン様受容体 / Bacillus thuringiensis
Research Abstract
It was indicated that Cry toxin mutants affinity-maturated to cadherin-like receptor is expected to be easily acquired, if mutation is introduced in loop 2 or loop 3 of Cry toxin, mutant Cry toxins are displayed on the T7 phage, and mutant-toxin-displaying phages are screened by bio-panning using cadherin-like receptor. That is to say, base technology was developed for the directed evolution of Cry toxin by which any available Cry toxins are possible to be changed to be highly active to any insect pests