Development of on time and on demand organic photoreaction system based on the time-space control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAKIUCHI Kiyomi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (60152592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Jun  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (80304161)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOKUDA Takashi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 准教授 (50314539)
TSUTSUMI Tsutsumi Ken  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (00304163)
NISHIYAMA Yasuhiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (00581430)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロ化学 / 有機光反応 / マイクロデバイス / CMOS センサ / オンタイム計測 / マイクロリアクター / フローリアクター / 偏光分析 / CMOSセンサ / オンチップ偏光子 / CMOSイメージセンサ / 不斉光付加環化反応 / 光学活性メントール / 分光光度センサ / 不斉[2+2]光付加環化反応
Research Abstract
In this work, we designed and fabricated the microflow device for photoreactions. We performed the photoreaction using a commercially available and hand-made microflow reactors, and could achieve a very highly efficient photoreaction because of very high transmission due to the very short pathlengths. Furthermore, we examined the validation of both on-chip spectrophotometry sensor and optical rotation analyzing CMOS image sensor for measuring photoreaction on time. As a result, we could elucidate that our sensor could operate favorably comparing with conventional each analysis instrument.