A Research on Demand Forecasting and Supply Contract Support System Development for Innovative Product
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Hiroaki (SOU tokuhitsu)  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30242275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA Takashi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60129393)
INADA Shuhei  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (60327715)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords需要予測 / DCNN / SCM / 供給契約 / SVM / ARIMA / DPM / 革新的製品 / 予測市場 / SVR / システム / 需給曲線 / エージェント / NN法 / 最適化 / エージェントシミュレーション / オプション
Research Abstract
This research deals with two problems : One is demand forecasting and the other one is optimal supply contract utilizing the demand forecasting. In the demand forecasting, we constructed three layers cubic neural network in which middle layer consists of two groups contains six customer(agent) types in each, when those information, such as product specification and its evaluation by merchandizers, price discount information, historical sales data of similar product were selected to be input of the network, and output of the network feedback to middle layer so that to dynamically update parameters of sigmoid function. Utilizing demand forecast information, we further constructed option models that optimize initial ordering quantity and option quantities for retailer's profit, for manufacturer's profit, and for integrated supply chain profits. Furthermore, we found that wining price zone of the option contract model.