On the General study by the time studies about the gap between hight speed and the human rhythm in the modern society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Shoji  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10123936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Shoji  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80112051)
HARADA Noriaki  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70116747)
TSUBOGO Hidehiko  山口大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70207439)
MATSUNO Hiroshi  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10181744)
ISHIDA Shigenori  山口大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50232301)
TAKANO Kazuyosh  九州大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (20275431)
HAYAMI Seiko  山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90271098)
NABEYAMA Shoko  山口大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00335762)
HAYASHI Hiroko  山口大学, 大学教育機構, 准教授 (20294613)
TAKAHASHI Masahito  山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60260676)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords時間意識 / 生命的時間 / 社会的時間 / 健康 / スピード
Research Abstract
In current highly-industrial society, the new problems that the history of the human has not experienced are born. The human harmonized biologic time that was acquired in evolution and social time that they formed it by oneself well until now. However, the high speed society which was created by globalization and progress of the information and communication technology greatly changes social time, lets time structure of the human warp, is producing chronic jet lag. The gap with social time and biologic time was born by social time becoming high speed produces various health obstacles such as the physical disorder(fatigue, irritation, sleeplessness, menstrual irregularity), social pathology.
A change of the social time produced high speed by becoming it in the research of the consciousness at this time, and it became clear to some extent that this laid a gap between time of the life. From analysis of the survey data, becoming it brought negative influence high speed at time of the life, and it became clear to lay a cause of the physical disorder(a fatigue and irritation degree and sleeplessness or menstrual irregularity) to young men and elderly persons.