Research on the true picture of magma supply system, which is supposed to be beneath the sea area, by means of the investigation of underground structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21310116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANDA Wataru  東京工業大学, 火山流体研究センター, 准教授 (00301755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Takeshi  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70283588)
YAKIWARA Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60295235)
KASAYA Takafumi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部 変動研究センター, 技術研究副主任 (90373456)
OGAWA Yasuo  東京工業大学, 火山流体研究センター, 教授 (10334525)
KOYAMA Takao  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (00359192)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UTSUGI Mitsuru  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10372559)
ICHIHARA Hiroshi  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部変動研究センター, 技術研究副主任 (90553074)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマグマ溜り / 海底観測 / 電気伝導度 / 火山噴火 / 姶良カルデラ / マグマ溜まり
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the corresponding electrical resistivity structure to the assumed magma reservoir and to the supply paths to Sakurajima volcano and to the submarine volcano, we have conducted the magnetotelluric (MT) measurement mainly along two traverse lines in the direction of WNW-ESE crossing the Aira caldera since 2009. The MT data at 44 sites in total, including 16 seafloor sites, were obtained for the last four years. As a result of 2-D and3-D inversions, a high conductive region extending from the lower crust along the Kagoshima graben was found from the central part of the caldera to the eastern part. This conductor is possibly the structure relevant to the magma supply system.