Philosophical studies on the logic and ethics of sacrifice in the religions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tetsuya  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60171500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAWAKI Naoshi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (30158323)
KUROZUMI Makoto  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (00153411)
KITAGAWA Sakiko  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (40177829)
NOYA Shigeki  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (50198636)
YAMAMOTO Yoshihisa  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50375599)
HURUSHO Masataka  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (20346571)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOBUHARA Yukihiro  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (10180770)
ISHIHARA Kohji  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30291991)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords宗教 / 犠牲 / 殉教 / 贖罪 / キリスト教 / 負債 / 国家 / ニーチェ / 負い目 / デリダ / 根源的キリスト教 / 道徳 / 内村鑑三 / 戦死 / 自己犠牲 / エコノミー / マカバイ記 / アブラハム / キルケゴール / 悲劇的英雄 / 信仰の騎士
Research Abstract
We confirmed that the Judaic concept of martyrdom was founded on the yasukuni-like logic of sacrifice, and that the rigorous distinction between tragic hero and knight of faith which Kierkegaard had found in the sacrifice of Isaac by Abraham was not possible. We concluded that the original Christianity which Nietzsche had found in Jesus of Nazare was a religion without sacrifice which demanded no redemption for liberation from sin.