Research in Women's Manga : Subjectivity, Globalization, and the Possibilities for Expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionChikushi Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
OGI Fusami  筑紫女学園大学, 文学部, 教授 (80289595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JAQUELINE Berndt  筑紫女学園大学, 文学部, 教授 (00241159)
NAKAGAKI Kotaro  大東文化大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80350396)
YOSHIHARA Yukari  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (70249621)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords表象文化論 / マンガ / コミックス / 女性 / グローバル化 / 欧米 / アジア / 国際 / 国際研究者交流 / コミックス・マンガ文化 / 多国籍 / 比較文化 / 英語 / マンガ文化
Research Abstract
Our project on Women and Comics/Manga, which began with American Women's Comics, successfully developed a global network of comics/manga scholars in three years. Since there were few studies on women's comics/manga, it was crucial for us to create academic arenas for our project. Along with doing research, we organized one international conference including exhibits and workshops per year. The first one was in Kyoto, the second in Singapore, and the third in Hanoi. Throughout these events, the three dimensions of scholars, artists and readers suggested the potentiality of relationships between women and comics/manga as a new, global and cross-cultural phenomenon connecting with different cultures beyond Japan.