Rhetorical Literacy: A Bilingual English-Japanese Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
GERRY Yokota  大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 教授 (90216242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hideki  大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 教授 (30191787)
OHMORI Ayako  大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 准教授 (70213866)
MURAKAMI Smith Andrew  大阪大学, 大学院・言語文化研究科, 准教授 (60324836)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords文体 / レトリック / 修辞学 / 翻訳 / 比喩 / 認知言語学 / トポス / ジェンダー / 認知 / メタファー / 英米文学 / 日本文学 / 翻訳論
Research Abstract
In the traditional discipline of rhetoric, there is a tendency to focus on figurative language as a unique expression of a culture, and so area studies are more common than comparative research. But in this global age, there is a compelling need for greater international understanding of multicultural rhetoric. In this four -year joint research project, conducted by two American scholars of Japanese literature and two Japanese scholars of English literature, selected traditional figures of speech were analyzed from a comparative point of view with a view toward the effective, responsibleexploitation of the power of metaphor as well as the development of the skill of rhetorical literacy in order to prevent the abuse of that power to perpetuate racism, sexism and other forms of discrimination. Recent developments in the fields of cognitive linguistics and translation theory were especially drawn upon in order to elucidate issues of translatability in areas such as the expression of mental states such as pride and shame, personal evaluations such as praise and blame, the metaphorical effect of topoi, and the role of rhetoric in the transmission of traditional culture.