Researches on the Paleolithic human bone and the trace of their life at the cave site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ABE Yoshito  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (90175919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Takao  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (20269640)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARA Takashi  日本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30271894)
SUZUKI Toshihiko  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70261518)
SAWADA Junmei  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10374943)
YONEDA Minoru  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30280712)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords旧石器時代 / 後期更新世 / 人骨 / 絶滅動物 / 旧石器時代人骨 / トラピーズ / カショロン / 動物骨 / 石器(狩猟具) / 洞窟遺跡 / 狩猟活動 / 水洗選別 / 動物遺存体 / 考古学 / 人類学 / 頁岩製ナイフ形石器 / 原位置 / 水洗選別作業
Research Abstract
Although Paleolithic human bone is not yet discovered from the cave, we succeeded in finding stone implements, and large and small-scale animal bones together in the same layer. Moreover, a stone implement was discovered using the material thought to be Siberian product. This is an important evidence about the movement of the Homo sapiens from the Eurasian continent at that time.