THE DISPARITY IN ECONOMIC POWER AMONG CITIES AND GENERATIONS : TOWARD AN EFFICENT ALLOCATION OF TALETNT AND THE OPTIMAL LABOR POLICY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Munetomo  日本大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (80377126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Jiro  日本大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (30127112)
MURAKAMI Naoki  日本大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (80174275)
MARUTA Toshimasa  日本大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (60295730)
MURATA Yasusada  日本大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (40336508)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords労働経済学 / 経済政策 / 労働政策 / 労働組合 / 非正規雇用 / 格差問題 / 世代間の利害対立 / 格差
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to study the nature of optimal labor contracts in Japan. We focus on the role of the disparity of economic power among cities and generations as a key determinant of existing labor contracts. Our results obtained in this project include the following : (1) We studied the role of covenants not to compete and the governmental regulation of them, and shown that the government sometimes faces a tradeoff relationship between ex ante efficient employer-employee matching and ex post efficient allocation of talent among firms. (2) We studied the driving force of formation, integration, and fragmentation of labor unions in Japanese firms, and shown that the preference diversity within a generation is the most important key to explain them.