The Global Crisis and the Asian Economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Shinji  大阪大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20226749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Eiji  一橋大学, 大学院・商学研究科, 教授 (80185503)
NAGAYASU Jun  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (30375422)
IWATSUBO Kentaro  神戸大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (90372466)
ESAKA Taro  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (60347515)
HIROSE Kenichi  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 准教授 (40345450)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsグローバル金融危機 / アジア / アジア地域の経済統合 / 資本移動 / 資本フロー管理 / アジア地域のマクロ経済連関 / グローバル化と為替政策 / 資本フローの管理 / アジア地域の金融統合 / アジア経済
Research Abstract
The global economic crisis heightened our interest in economic linkages, especially among the Asian economies, as well as in identifying policies and institutions that minimize the probability of crisis. At the same time, following the crisis, use of capital controls became widely accepted as a legitimate tool of maintaining domestic financial stability. While this research project has yielded many fruits, its main results include :(1) development of quantitative tools of measuring economic linkages,(2) empirical investigation of the nature of economic integration ;(3) testing the effectiveness of capital controls ; and(4) identification of policies and institutions that reduce the probability of crisis.