The Functions of Description and Interpretation in Lesson Analysis: An Experimental Study on its Validity for Pedagogical Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University (2013)
Nagoya University (2009-2012)
Principal Investigator
MATOBA Masami  東海学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40142286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Haruhiko  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (10199789)
SIBATA Yoshiaki  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (70293272)
SUGIMOTO Noriko  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70344827)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SARKAR ARANI Mohamamd Reza  帝京大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30535696)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords授業分析 / 授業研究 / 記述言語 / 中間項 / 解釈 / 分析単位 / 解釈の明示性 / 概念化 / 教育学 / 解釈学 / 逐語記録 / 授業諸要因 / 教育方法 / 認知理論 / 活動理論 / 問題解決 / 思考様式 / 発話 / 明示性 / 記述記号 / 再構成 / ドイツ教授学 / 授業記録
Research Abstract
This study is designed to clarify the validity of existed description and interpretation methods from pedagogical perspective as well as develop an alternative tools. The main research points that clarified through this study are as follows:1) Relationship between description way and how using symbols/codes (signs) and thinking way of students, 2) Reversibility of the description using signs for remarking of students learning activities, 3) Description methods of action during teaching learning process, 4) Clarifying functions of units, and 5) Expression of the interpretation with the description form.
From this study it can be concluded that it is possible 1) to arrange students remarks with 46 signs and develop to express the diverse relation of particular expression to a general idea referred to as intermediate factors, 2) to divide units for analysis based on their meaning, and 3) to express the way of interpretation in description form using signs.