Various aspects of hyperplane arrangements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TERAO Hiroaki  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (90119058)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords代数的組合せ論 / 超平面配置
Research Abstract
The definition of hyperplane arrangements is, like groups and rings, deceptively simple but they are not simplistic objects. In the first year of this research project, we successfully constructed a research network encompassing specialties and generations in order to understand diversified viewpoints of hyperplane arrangements in a wide spectrum and to hold a commanding position for advancing the research. Consequently, we studied the subject from various viewpoints including combinatorics, algebraic geometry, group theory, Lie algebra theory and statistics and described their mutual relations. The most conspicuous example is the relationship between the Weyl arrangements and the Bernoulli polynomials, which was discovered by us in 2010. It has been scrutinized and expected to develop further.