Non-commutative class field theory and Shimura varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Kazuhiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (00229064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HESSELHOLT Lars  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (10436991)
KATO Fumiharu  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (50294880)
TAKAI Yuuki  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 研究員 (90599698)
GEISSER Thomas  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (30571963)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Fumiharu  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (50294880)
KOBAYASHI Shinichi  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80362226)
KONDO Shigeyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (50186847)
SAITO Shuji  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (50153804)
SAITO Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (70201506)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords数論 / 非可換類体論 / ガロア表現 / 保型表現 / リジッド幾何学 / 志村多様体 / Jacquet-Langlands対応 / 保型形式
Research Abstract
Non-abelian class field theory is studied from various aspects, including a geometric viewpoint. As for foundations of rigid geometry, a joint research with F. Kato and O Gabber (IHES) went on based on international collaboration, yielding results on the Hausdorff completions of commutative rings. As a result of this research, the foundation of rigid geometry is now established in a more general framework,giving more flexibility in applications. We have also obtained a clear explanation of the relationships between the notion of R. Huber’s adic spaces and V. Berkovich’s Berkovich spaces.As part of non-abelian class field theory, we provide a new viewpointthat the deformation theory of Galois representations (Galois deformation theory) can be applied directly to number-theoretical problems. The author has studied the indivisibility of relative class numbers of quadratic extensions by a prime number p as a first example. This is established in general. Our collaborator Y. Takai gave a lower bound estimate for the number of such quadratic extensions, when the field is Galois over the rationals and p is sufficiently large.