Orbits on flag varieties and moment maps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Kyo  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70183085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WACHI Akihito  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30337018)
MASUDA Tetsu  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00335457)
KAWAKAMI Hiroshi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00646854)
MATUMOTO Hisayosi  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (50272597)
YAMASHITA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30192793)
OCHIAI Hiroyuki  九州大学, マスフォアインダストリ研究所, 教授 (90214163)
谷口 健二  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20306492)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords代数群 / 軌道 / 旗多様体 / 対称空間 / 冪零多様体 / モーメント写像 / 余接束多様体 / 球作用 / 二重旗多様体 / 対称部分群 / ハリシュ・チャンドラ加群 / 随伴サイクル / 余次元1連結性 / 冪零軌道 / Bruhat分解 / KGB理論 / 代数群の軌道 / 随伴多様体 / 多重旗多様体 / 球多様体 / Bruha分解
Research Abstract
In mathematics, symmetry is often described by group actions. If the symmetry group is large, the symmetry is considered to be big and "beautiful". One of the most beautiful object in that sense is a homogeneous variety. If the symmetry group is a reductive algebraic group and the homogeneous space is compact, it is called a flag variety. In this research, we studied various orbits on flag varieties using moment maps.
Main results are the followings. (i) We constructed many double flag varieties of finite type, and in good cases, we succeeded in classification of such varieties. (ii) For an irreducible unitary representation of a real reductive group, one can consider an associated variety. We defined codimension one connectedness among nilpotent orbits, and constructed irreducible representations whose assocaited varieties are maximally connected in cosimension one.