Mathematics for Non-commutative Harmonic Oscillators and Representation Theory of alpha-determinants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
WAKAYAMA Masato  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (40201149)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非可換調和振動子 / ゼータ関数 / 表現論 / α行列式 / 不変式論 / 保型形式
Research Abstract
1.We described the special value at s=4 of the spectral zeta function of the non-commutative harmonic oscillator (NcHO) by introducing the notion of residual modular forms, which is a generalization of Eichler integrals. With this investigation, we introduced the periodic Eichler cohomology groups and determined the structure of certain congruence subgroups of SL_2(Z).
2.We showed a complete description of the eigenvalue problem for NcHO, which is defined by a matrix-valued self-adjoint ordinary differential operator, in terms of Heun's ordinary differential equations (Only the odd case was given by Ochiai in 2001). As a by-product, using the monodromy representation of Heun's ODEs, we proved that the multiplicity of the eigenvalue of NcHO is at most two.
3.We described a connection between the quantum Rabi model and NcHO, employing principal series of sl2 and confluent procedure of Heun ODE.