Research on 4-dimensional topology from the viewpoint of graphics and quandle theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2013)
Hiroshima University (2009-2012)
Principal Investigator
KAMADA SEIICHI  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (60254380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUMA Makoto  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30178602)
MATSUMOTO Makoto  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70231602)
SHIMADA Ichiro  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10235616)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATUMOTO Takao  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 名誉教授 (50025467)
TERAGAITO Masakazu  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80236984)
MATSUDA Hiroshi  山県大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70372703)
SAEKI Osamu  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 教授 (30201510)
OHTSUKI Tomotada  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (50223871)
KAWAUCHI Akio  大阪市立大学, 数学研究所, 専任研究所員 (00112524)
KANENOBU Taizo  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00152819)
MATSUMOTO Yukio  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (20011637)
HIROSE Susumu  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10264144)
SHIMA Akiko  東海大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50317765)
SATOH Shin  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (90345009)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトポロジー / 4次元 / グラフィクス / カンドル / 結び目 / レフシェツ・ファイバー束 / モノドロミー / チャート / 曲面結び目 / 4次元トポロジー / 4次元トポロジー / バイカンドル / 4次元 / 対称カンドル
Research Abstract
In order to describe a structure of a genus-2 Lefschetz fibration of a 4-manifold, we introduced a graphical method, called the chart description. Using this method, we obtained a theorem on stabilization of genus-2 Lefschetz fibrations, that is a generalization of a theorem due to D. Auroux, and a theorem due to B. Siebert and G. Tian.
A symmetric quandle is a quandle with an additional structure, called a good involution. We introduced the homology theory of a symmetric quandle, and using it, we defined an invariant for surface links in 4-space. The invariant is defined even if the surface link is non-orientable. It can be used for estimation of the minimal triple number of a surface-link.