Towards a mathematical theory of fluid turbulence via singular vortex dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKAJO Takashi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (10303603)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAWA Hayato  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90218066)
MATSUMOTO Takeshi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (20346076)
AKAHORI Takahumi  静岡大学, 大学院・数理システム工学科, 准教授 (90437187)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords乱流 / 点渦 / 渦層 / 散逸的弱解 / オイラー方程式 / オイラーα方程式 / 点渦系 / 衝突解 / 一様等方乱流 / 点渦力学 / α点渦系 / 自己相似衝突解 / エンストロフィー / 乱流モデル / 衝突多様体 / 点渦統計力学 / 位相正則化 / クゥエット流 / Euler-α方程式
Research Abstract
It has been pointed out that dissipative weak solutions of the hydrodynamic equations plays an important role in understand the statistical theory of turbulence. But the existence of such a singular solution has not yet proven and its dynamical property is uncertain. In the present project, we successfully obtain a self-similar collapsing solution of α point vortex system. This is a dissipative weak solution of 2D Euler equation, which acquires one of the important properties observed in 2D turbulence.