Organized research on topological graph theory centered around re-embeddings ofgraphs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
NEGAMI Seiya  横浜国立大学, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 教授 (40164652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMOTO Atsuhiro  横浜国立大学, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 准教授 (20314445)
YAMAMOTO Ko  横浜国立大学, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 准教授 (00293168)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTA Katsuhiro  慶応義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40213722)
SATO Iwao  小山工業高等専門学校, 一般科目, 教授 (70154036)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords離散数学 / 位相幾何学的グラフ理論 / グラフの再埋蔵 / 閉曲面の三角形分割 / 平面被覆予想 / トポロジー / グラフの再埋蔵理論 / グラフの彩色 / グラフ理論支援ソフトウェア / データベース
Research Abstract
By computer experiments, we fixed errors in the classification of panel structures on the torus already published, and found an example of re-embedding of a triangulation on the orientable closed surface of genus 2 that does not decompose into elementary parts. As applications of re-embedding theory, we gave a sufficient condition for two independent edges in a graph on a closed surface to extend to a perfect matching, and specified the structures on concrete surface forbidding such extension. We also showed the existence of an upper bound for the distinguishing numbers of triangulations on a closed surface and gave the least upper bounds for the projective plane and the torus.