Asymptotic analysis for hypergeometric systems and Garnier systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Yoshitsugu  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 准教授 (00212019)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Takashi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80159285)
KOIKE Tatsuya  神戸大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80324599)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords解析学 / 関数方程式論 / 漸近解析 / 代数解析 / 超幾何系 / ガルニエ系 / パンルヴェ階層 / WKB解析 / 完全WKB解析 / パンルベ方程式 / 変わり点 / ストークス幾何 / 完全WKB解析 / 完全積分可能系 / ストークス曲面 / 新しいストークス曲線 / ボレル総和可能性 / 多重総和可能性 / 動かない特異点 / Voros係数 / Pearcey系
Research Abstract
To generalize the exact WKB analysis to multidimensional problems, we consider completely integrable systems such as hypergeometric systems and Garnier systems from the viewpoint of the exact WKB analysis. We obtain the following fundamental results: "Coalescing phenomena of turning points" play an important role in determining the Stokes geometry of completely integrable systems as well as of higher order ordinary differential equations obtained as their restriction, in the case of linear completely integrable systems the Pearcey system gives a normal form at a point where a coalescing phenomenon of turning points occurs, and so on. Concerning the consolidation of the theory of exact WKB analysis, we also make a big progress in the analysis of the Voros coefficients of linear equations and Painleve equations by using the method of difference equations.