Synthetic study of nonlinear evolution equation and its related topics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Mitsuharu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30119656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yoshio  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20111825)
TANAKA Kazunaga  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20188288)
NISHIHARA Kenji  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (60141876)
ISHII Hitoshi  早稲田大学, 教育総合科学学術院, 教授 (70102887)
OZAWA Tohru  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70204196)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Takayoshi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20224107)
KENMOCHI Nobuyuki  仏教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00033887)
KOIKE Shigeaki  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90205295)
SAKAGUCHI Shigeru  東北大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50215620)
SUZUKI Takashi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40114516)
HAYASHI Nakao  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30173016)
IDOGAWA Tomoyuki  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (40257225)
ISHIWATA Michinori  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (30350458)
AKAGI Gorou  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (60360202)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords解析学 / 関数解析学 / 発展方程式 / 非線形偏微分方程式 / 変分法 / 関数解析 / 非線形発展方程式 / 関数方程式 / 非線形現象
Research Abstract
Various types of nonlinear PDEs (nonlinear elliptic equations, nonlinear diffusion equations, nonlinear wave equations, nonlinear Schrodinger equations) arising in physics and engineering were synthetically studied from the viewpoint of the theory of nonlinear evolution equations by using the techniques from the theory of nonlinear functional analysis, the theory of functions of a real variable, the theory of ordinary differential equations and the calculus of variations.