Rigidity and prolongability of differential equations and the study of global structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HARAOKA Yoshishige  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30208665)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Toshiaki  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30210636)
KATO Mitsuo  琉球大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50045043)
OSHIMA Toshio  城西大学, 理学部, 教授 (50011721)
TANABE Susumu  Galatasaray 大学, 教授 (90432997)
KIMURA Hironobu  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40161575)
SHIMENO Nobukazu  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60254140)
SADAHIRO Taizo  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (00280454)
MIMACHI Katsuhisa  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40211594)
KATO Fumiharu  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (50294880)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords大域解析 / 複素領域における微分方程式 / モノドロミー / 完全積分可能系 / アクセサリー・パラメーター / 超曲面 / rigid局所系 / 接続係数 / middle convolution / 解析学 / 微分方程式
Research Abstract
We constructed a framework for the global study of linear ordinary differential equations and holonomic systems in several variables by using the notion of rigidity and spectral types and the operation called middle convolution. We succeeded to define the middle convolution for holonomic systems, which brings a new structure on the moduli space of holonomic systems. In some cases, middle convolution connects an ordinary differential equation to a holonomic system, and then we can compare various structures among ODEs and holonomic systems.