Development and applications of discrete geometric analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SUNADA Toshikazu  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20022741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATE Tatsuya  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (00317299)
HIGUCHI Yusuke  昭和大学, 教養部, 講師 (20286842)
AHARA Kazushi  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80247147)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords離散幾何解析学 / 標準的実現 / 位相的結晶 / 離散的代数幾何学 / アーベル・ヤコビ写像 / 位相敵結晶理論 / 離散解析幾何学 / 量子ウォーク / 結晶格子
Research Abstract
The primarily purpose of this project was to provide a mathematical insight into the modern crystallography, a typical practical science that originated in the classification of the observed shapes of crystals. The tools we employed are adopted from algebraic topology, a field in pure mathematics cultivated during the first half of the last century. More specifically the elementary theory of covering spaces and homology is effectively used in the study of 3D networks associated with crystals. Further we formulate a minimum principle for crystals in the framework of discrete geometric analysis, which provides us with the concept of standard realizations, a canonical way to place a given crystal structure in space so as to produce the most symmetric microscopic shape. In spite of its pure-mathematical nature, this concept combined with homology theory turns out to fit with a systematic design and enumeration of crystal structures, an area of considerable scientific interest for many years. Meanwhile, standard realizations show up in asymptotic behaviors of random walks on topological crystals, the abstraction of crystal structures, and are closely related to a discrete analogue of Abel-Jacobi maps in algebraic geometry.