Study of QCD at finite temperature and finite density on the lattice with physical quark masses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANAYA Kazuyuki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (80214443)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOKI Sinya  京都大学, 基礎物理学研究所, 教授 (30192454)
HATSUDA Tetsuo  理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 主任研究員 (20192700)
UKAWA Akira  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 副学長/教授 (10143538)
NAKAMURA Atsushi  広島大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 教授 (30130876)
EJIRI Shinji  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10401176)
UMEDA Takashi  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (40451679)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords素粒子論 / 量子色力学 / クォーク・グルオン・プラズマ / 計算物理学 / 有限温度 / 有限密度 / 格子場の理論 / 臨界点 / 状態方程式 / QCD / クォーク / 格子ゲージ理論 / 相転移
Research Abstract
By numerical simulations of lattice QCD with Wilson-type lattice quarks, we studied the phase structure of QCD at finite temperatures and densities as well as thermodynamic properties of the quark matter. Wilson-type lattice quarks are theoretically sound, but require large computational costs. Therefore, we have developed several computational techniques including the fixed-scale approach armed by the T-integration method and the histogram method, and tested their efficiency. Applying these techniques, we have computed the equation of state in two and 2+1 flavor QCD, for the first time with Wilson-type quarks. We have also investigated the inter-quark potential of static quarks and the phase structure of QCD at finite temperatures and densities in the heavy-quark region.