Collaboration of Mathematics and Physics for Superstring Compactifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HORI Kentaro  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任教授 (30535042)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EGUCHI Tohru  立教大学, 理学部, 特任教授 (20151970)
OOGURI Hirosi  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 主任研究員 (20185234)
深谷 賢治  京都大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (30165261)
斎藤 恭司  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任教授 (20012445)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords数理物理 / 超弦理論 / 素粒子論 / 幾何学 / 双対性 / ゲージ理論 / Dブレーン / 場の量子論 / 超対称性 / 楕円種数 / 代数学 / オリエンティフォールド
Research Abstract
We discovered a new class of duality in two dimensional supersymmetric gauge theories. Employing the duality, we constructed a new class of superstring vacua, and provided mathematical conjectures on D-brane categories. Also, we succeeded in exactly computing the partition functions of such gauge theories, and obtained a general formula for the D-brane central charge and the elliptic genera. In addition, we obtained a general rule to determine the degrees of freedom on D-branes and gave a proof of the rule of T-duality action on D-branes. By these results, a new method to study the vacuum structure and the low energy effective theory of superstring compactifications is established.