Design for nano-structure and dynamics controlled by meso interfaces.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Jun  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10200809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANISHI Yoichi  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (80251619)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsソフトマター / 対称性 / 流動誘起相転移 / 臨界現象 / 分子バルブ / 局所ガラス / メソ界面 / 動的制御 / ナノ構造 / ダイナミクス / 相制御 / 輸送 / 液晶複合系 / 過冷却 / 凍結 / 外場効果
Research Abstract
We have proposed novel concept for the design structure and dynamics of the nano structure of the soft matter produced by the dynamic control of the nano interfaces. We have confirmed that the diffusion of the fluorescent molecules can be controlled by the liquid-liquid crystal transition of the LC nano micelles. We have found that external flow field induces the Smectic-C to Smectic-A transition in spite of the flow field break the symmetry of the space. Finally, the anomalous critical phenomena was found in the'induced Smectic-A' binary mixture of the smectic-C compounds. These experimental findings are strongly correlated to the principle of the'dynamic control of the nano interfaces'.