Project/Area Number |
21340122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Takuji 国立極地研究所, 教育研究系, 教授 (80391077)
TERADA Akihiko 東京工業大学, 火山流体研究センター, 講師 (00374215)
ABO MAKOTO 首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (20167951)
中村 卓司 国立極地研究所, 教育研究系, 教授 (40217857)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 火山ガス / リモートセンシング / ライダー / 分光 / 水蒸気 / 二酸化硫黄 / 温度測定 / ラマンライダー / レイリー散乱 / 噴気温度 / スペクトルカメラ / SO2 / 赤外分光 / 阿蘇火山 |
Research Abstract |
This study aimed an innovative progress in the remote sensing of volcanic gases by introducing some spectroscopic techniques which have been widely used in the research field of atmospheric science. Followings are the major achievements of this study. (1) Sophistication of the Raman LIDAR system for the water-vapor measurement. This study appended a liquid water channel to the previous instrument, which made separate detection of water vapor and mist in a volcanic plume possible. (2) Development of the high spectrum-resolution LIDAR for the measurement of a temperature profile in a volcanic plume. (3) Fabrication of a low-cost version of the SO2 camera which visualizes the concentration of sulfur dioxide in a volcanic plume.