Distribution of elastic properties and processes of change in physical properties along seismogenic subduction plate interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yoshitaka  高知大学, 教育研究部・自然科学系, 准教授 (40346698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Arito  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球内部変動研究センター, 技術研究主任 (80304666)
TSUJI Takeshi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60455491)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords内部変動 / 物性 / 沈み込みプレート境界地震発生帯 / 付加体 / 弾性波速度物性 / 四万十帯 / 南海トラフ / 続成過程
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined distribution of elastic properties of sediments and the processes of the change in physical properties in ancient seismogenic plate interface exposed on-land. The study area is the Cretaceous Shimanto Belt, Shikoku. Methods are making equipment for velocity measurements, fieldwork and sampling, and velocity measurements of the sediments. In the results, existence of high fluid pressure along seismogenic fault in Nankai plate interface, differences in lithification processes between lithologies, and fluid concentration in the seismogenic depth due to clay mineral dehydration are revealed.