STUDY OF PECULIAR SOLAR WIND STRUCTURE AT CYCLE 24 SOLAR MINIMUM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TOKUMARU Munetoshi  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (60273207)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIKI Ken'ichi  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教 (20303597)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords太陽風 / 惑星間空間 / 特異な太陽活動 / 太陽風のグローバル分布 / 太陽圏の変動 / 惑星間空間シンチレーション / 太陽ダイナモ活動 / 宇宙天気 / 太陽活動 / 太陽圏
Research Abstract
We improved the interplanetary scintillation measurement system of the Solar-Terrestrial Environment Laboratory of Nagoya University, and investigated long-term evolution of the peculiar solar wind structure observed at Cycle 24 solar minimum using data obtained from the system. As result, we found that the solar wind structure evolves with rising solar activity in Cycle 24 rather differently from that in the past cycle. We also found that the solar wind density globally drops in Cycle 24.Our result suggests that the heliosphere is significantly shrinking, and this is of great importance from viewpoint of exploration of the outer heliosphere and study of the space climate.