Fast magneticreconnection theory and application to substorms and flares
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
UGAI Masayuki  愛媛大学, 宇宙進化研究センター, 教授 (10036444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Toru  愛媛大学, 宇宙進化研究センター, 准教授 (60196524)
KONDO Koji  愛媛大学, 宇宙進化研究センター, 助教 (30304653)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords宇宙プラズマ / 磁気リコネクション / 電磁流体 / 磁気圏サブストーム / 太陽フレア / プラズモイド / コロナ加熱 / フォースフリー場 / フォースフリー磁場 / パルセーション
Research Abstract
The spontaneous fast reconnection model is extended to general three-dimensional situations, and the physical mechanism of fast reconnection evolution is studied by MHD simulations. The results are applied to flares and substorms, and the 3D structures of flaring loops and plasmoids are clarified. It is demonstrated that the plasmoid propagation in sheared fields is in good agreement with satellite observations; also, the fast reconnection evolution in low-beta plasmas in initially force-free current sheets is responsible for explosive flaring expansion and remarkable coronal heating.