Expanding of residence time of coastal lagoon water by means of recent sea-level rise and the effect on ecological system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Ritsuo  島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30144687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIZUKI Toshiaki  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 教授 (60262937)
INOUE Mutsuo  金沢大学, 環日本海域研究センター, 助教 (60283090)
SETO Koji  島根大学, 汽水域研究センター, 准教授 (60252897)
TSUJIMOTO Akira  島根大学, 教育学部, 助教 (60570554)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海面水位変動 / 環境放射能 / ラジウム同位体 / 滞留時間 / 汽水域 / 沿岸生態系 / 水循環 / 生態系 / 環境変動 / ラドン / ラジウム
Research Abstract
I performed to clarify the water dynamics of coastal lagoon water by measuring the Radium and Radon radioactivity, and confirmed the effectiveness to understand the residence time of water. I recognized, however, some difficulties to overcome a number of sample analyses, because of various environmental factors depending on each other. I could not found clear correlation between meiobenthic foraminiferal ecology and the water residence time. In contrast to a prerequisite hypothesis that the recent sea-level rise making the lagoon water stagnant, still needs to be re-examined, due to recent change of foraminiferal assemblage.