Phytoplankton changes effected by anxious water of enclosed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Kazumi  長崎大学, 大学院・水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (00047416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Hideaki  長崎大学, 大学院・水産・環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (60114584)
YAMAGUCHI Hitoshi  長崎大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10359143)
UMEZAWA Yu  長崎大学, 大学院・水産・環境科学総合研究科, 助教 (50442538)
WADA Minoru  長崎大学, 大学院・水産・環境科学総合研究科, 准教授 (70292860)
岩滝 光儀  長崎大学, 環東シナ海海洋環境資源研究センター, 助教 (50423645)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords貧酸素水塊 / 栄養塩溶出 / 植物プランクトン / 大村湾 / メソコスム / セディメントトラップ / 渦鞭毛藻 / 珪藻 / 表層堆積物 / 閉鎖系海域
Research Abstract
In order to understand a relation between phytoplankton floral change and nutrient supply, investigations of formation of anoxic environments, mechanisms of nutrient supply, and distribution of nutrients were carried out in Omura Bay, West Kyushu, Japan. Results were follows ; intrusion of dense seawater forms stratification at the center basin, and then anoxic water is produced by microbial respiration. Under anoxic environments, NH_4 and PO_4 are selectively dissolved from organic-enriched bottom sediments. In a mesocosm experiment where we produced an anoxic condition artificially, a floral change from diatoms to dinoflagellates occurred after selective regeneration of NH^+_4 and PO^<3->_4. Historical change of dinoflagellate cysts recorded in core sediment of Omura Bay suggests that eutrophication reflected by increase of heterotrophic dinoflagellate cysts appeared around 1970s.