In-situ spectroscopic observation of magma and water fluid at high temperature and high pressure
Project/Area Number |
21340161
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Shigeru 岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 准教授 (30260665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANZAKI Masami 岡山大学, 地球物質科学研究センター, 教授 (90234153)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | マグマ・火成岩 / 高温高圧実験 / マグマ / 流体 / 高温高圧物性実験 / 岩石鉱物鉱床学 / 火山 / 振動分光 |
Research Abstract |
Speciation reaction equilibria in silicate melts and multi-component fluids were investigated in-situ at high temperature and high pressure using an externally heated diamond anvil cell. FTIR/Raman spectroscopy was used as a probe. The spectrometers were modified to have a common optical axis near and in the sample chamber of the cell, which renders quasi-simultaneous FTIR/Raman measurements. This, in combination with a newly established C^<13> diamond Raman pressure scale, provides a new development of in-situ spectroscopic study of magma-fluid systems.