Study on coral calcification and signal recording ability of coral climate proxies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Atsushi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 研究グループ長 (60344199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Mayuri  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 助教 (20451891)
SAKAI Kazuhiko  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 教授 (50153838)
KATO Aki  広島大学, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 助教 (00452962)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAI Takashi  産業技術総合研究所, 地質情報研究部門, 研究グループ長 (20356679)
KAWAHATA Hodaka  東京大学, 海洋研究所, 教授 (20356851)
MURAYAMA Syohei  産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 研究グループ長 (30222433)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsサンゴ / 水温 / 骨格 / 同位体 / 種内変異 / 代替指標 / 海洋科学 / 地球科学 / 層位・古生物学 / 生態学 / 気候変動
Research Abstract
Corals are rich archives of climatic changes in tropical seas covering from the recent to distant past. The isotope and elemental compositions of coral skeletons reflect physicochemical parameters of the ambient seawater. In this study, we examine the magnitude of growth-rate influence on coral oxygen and carbon isotope and Sr/Ca ratios in a long-term common-garden culture experiment of Porites australiensis corals. This project involved paleoclimate analyses of coral skeletal records. Coral proxy records from Ogasawara and Ishigaki revealed several coupled phenomena during the early 20th century in the northwestern subtropical Pacific.