Determination of Excitation Transfer rates in an Atmospheric Plasma by Pico-second Laser Excitation and their Application to Plasma Diagnostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21340170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HASUO Masahiro  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40218433)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIKAMA Taiichi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (80456152)
GOTO Motoshi  核融合科学研究所, 高温プラズマ物理研究系, 准教授 (00290916)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsプラズマ計測 / プラズマ分光診断 / レーザ誘起蛍光 / ピコ秒レーザ / 大気圧プラズマ / 励起移行速度 / 衝突ふく射モデル / 原子衝突 / 非平衡プラズマ / 非平衝プラズマ
Research Abstract
We developed a laser-induced fluorescence spectroscopy system with 620 ps pulse width and measured temporal developments of the fluorescence intensities for glow and micro-hollow cathode helium plasmas. We compared the measured results with the analysis using excitation transfer and quenching rate coefficients determined at low pressures, and found discrepancy between them. We also developed a multi-wavelength high-resolution spectrometer for helium atom 587. 6, 667. 8, and 706. 5 nm emission lines, and estimated the atom density, electron density and temperature from the observed spectra for micro-hollow cathode helium plasmas up to 1 atm.