Development of a High-Speed Automated Exploration Method for Reaction Routes and Application to Selective Reaction Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionToyota Physical & Chemical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OHNO Koichi  公益財団法人豊田理化学研究所, その他部局等, フェロー (60012499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMOTO Takeaki  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70302081)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords化学反応 / 反応経路 / 反応制御 / 反応経路探索 / 立体反応過程 / ケイ素化合物 / データ処理 / 反応機構 / 不斉触媒 / 表面反応過程 / 触媒作用 / クラスター / 自動探索 / 自動解析 / 遷移構造
Research Abstract
The GRRM method based on potential energies obtained by quantum chemical calculations has been considerably improved to search important structures and reaction routes quickly with preferential searching of the lower-energy parts and parallel procedures in the GRRM calculations. A graphical display system has also been developed for easier usage of the GRRM method. These methods were then applied to real reaction channels and some aspects of selective reaction control.