Development of UV-Vis Hybrid Quantum Control and Its Application to Photochemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
WADA Akihide  神戸大学, 分子フォトサイエンス研究センター, 教授 (20202418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUYUKI Masanori  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環重点研究部, 助教 (40564787)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANO Satoru  法政大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (30107700)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords反応制御 / 光異性化反応 / ハイブリッド型波形整形法 / 紫外-可視2パルス相関 / 非対称2パルス相関 / シアニン色素 / 量子制御 / コヒーレント制御 / 反応ダイナミクス / 励起ダイナミクス / 2パルス相関 / 時間分解分光 / 最適化波形整形
Research Abstract
In this project, reaction control by using two ultrafast pulses in the wavelength region from near-infrared to ultraviolet has been realized on the trans-cis photoisomerization of cyanine molecules. In addition, it was revealed that, on the control of trans-cis branching ratio in the photoisomerization, the multiphoton process played an important role by asymmetric two-pulse correlation method.