World-Record Molecules : The longest C-C bond and hypervalency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takanori  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (70202132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Kenshu  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (20222268)
KAWAI Hidetoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (50322798)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords構造有機化学 / 物理有機化学 / 共有結合 / 長い結合 / X線構造 / ジラジカル / 超原子価
Research Abstract
Based on our own results for hexaphenylethane derivative studied so far, it has been proposed that the compound with a ultralong C-C bond would be generated as a stable entity when the two unpaired electron are forced to stay in a proximity in the corresponding diradical without isomerization into the closed-shell species through resonance/peri-cyclic reactions. Based on the above concept have been designed a series of tetraarylpyracenes where the longest C-C bond ever [1.791(3)Å] was determined experimentally. The expandability of such prestrained bonds was also uncovered.