Development of Highly Efficient Anion Sensor Using Color Variable Polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KAKUCHI Toyoji  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80113538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Toshifumi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (80291235)
堺井 亮介  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90507196)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアニオンセンサー / π共役系ポリマー / ポリアセチレン / 比色分析 / ホスト・ゲスト相互作用 / 超分子化学 / キラル
Research Abstract
Development of novel anion sensor consisting of π-conjugated polymer was investigated in this research in order to provide an innovative methodology for simple and quick detection of anions. We achieved to fabricate various π-conjugated polymers that can show colorimetric and fluorescent changes upon the addition of anions. The sensitivity and selectivity in the anion detection was clarified to be tunable with the molecular design.