Exploration of New Phosphors Containing Manganese Activators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Hisanori  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (20191364)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Takahiro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (10358260)
MORITO Haruhiko  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80463800)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords蛍光発光材料 / 結晶構造解析 / 中性子検出用シンチレーター材料 / 酸化物 / ホウ酸塩 / 蛍光体 / マンガン付活材 / 紫外光励起 / 単結晶X線結晶構造解析 / 蛍光寿命 / 電子状態計算 / Mn2+付活材 / 真空紫外光励起 / シンチレーター / α線 / 中性子検出 / 結晶構浩 / 励起・発光 / 粉末X線回折
Research Abstract
New luminescence materials of magnesium manganese borate ((Mg_<1. x> Mn_x)_2B_2O_5)and lithium magnesium manganese borate (LiMg_<1-x> Mn_xBO_3)were synthesized by solid state reaction in an argon gas atmosphere. Deep red light of 670. 696nm was observed by excitation of ultraviolet and visible light. It was found that both materials can be used as scintillators for neutron detection with low-level background noise by gamma ray.