Development of electrode functions by controlling interface structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
IMANISHI Nobuyuki  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20223331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Atsushi  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60324547)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords固体電解質 / インターカレーション / 界面 / リチウム電池 / 全固体電池 / 界面抵抗 / 活性化エネルギー / 相互拡散 / 電位窓 / ガーネット / NASICON / リチウムイオン電池 / 電荷移動抵抗 / Pulsed Laser Deposition / 電気二重層 / キャパシタンス / 頻度因子
Research Abstract
Electrode/solid electrolyte interfaces were studied for development of all solid-state batteries. The resistance was discussed about its correlation to ion diffusion formula in some active materials. The appropriate technique was investigated to estimate lithium ion diffusion coefficient, and potential-step was the method to give the most reasonable result. As a result, the interfacial resistance decreased in the order of electrode with one, two, three dimensional diffusion pathways. It is concluded that three dimensional diffusion is most effective to reduce the interfacial resistance.