Development of thin films of layered double hydroxides with electron-, ion-and photo-functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TADANAGA Kiyoharu  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90244657)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゾル-ゲル法 / 温水処理 / 層状複水酸化物 / 陰イオン交換体 / 薄膜 / イオン伝導性 / 蛍光 / 光触媒活性 / 炭酸イオン / 電極材料 / ゾルーゲル法
Research Abstract
Thin films of layered double hydroxide(LDH) intercalated with various anions were prepared by immersing sol-gel derived precursor thin films. Organic dyes with sulfo groups were found to be easily intercalated in LDH nanocrystals in this process. Orientation of the nanocrystals on the surface can be controllable with the kind of organic molecules. Mg-Al and Ni-Al LDHs were found to show high hydroxide ion conductivity.