Research on development and applications of new supramolecular gelators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21350122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HANABUSA Kenji  信州大学, 総合工学系研究科, 教授 (60126696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Masahiro  信州大学, 大学院・総合工学系研究科, 准教授 (30334915)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsゲル / ゲル化剤 / 物理ゲル / 超分子 / 水素結合
Research Abstract
New thickeners and gelators were developed from 5-aminoisophtalic acid which was a cheap industrial intermediate. The properties as thickeners and gelators were drastically affected by the kinds of alkyl amines which were introduced to carboxylic groups in 5-aminoisophtalic acid. New polymer type of gelators were developed by using cheap commercially available polycaprolactones. New hydrogelators were developed on the basis of a cyclic dipeptide prepared from artificial sweetener" Aspartame^(R)". New gelators based on the cyclic dipeptide containing functional segments were developed.