Development of a Method for Fretting Fatigue Life Prediction with Taking Account of Wear based on in-situ Observation of Fretting Wear and Fatigue Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MUTOH Yoshiharu  長岡技術科学大学, 技術経営研究科, 教授 (00107137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Kohsoku  長岡技術科学大学, 技術経営研究科, 教授 (80432102)
NISHIDA Tomohisa  沼津工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (60156081)
MIYASHITA Yukio  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00303181)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsフレッティング / 疲労 / その場観察 / き裂 / 摩耗 / 摩耗解析 / 寿命予測 / フレッティング摩耗 / き裂発生 / き裂伝ぱ
Research Abstract
In order to conduct the test under different environmental conditions including air, an in-situ observation fretting fatigue testing machine combined with a laser micro scope was developed and the testing method for it was also established. According to the results of in-situ observation test, the testing method developed was effective to study wear process and crack propagation behavior observation during fretting fatigue. Contact phenomena and crack propagation behavior were also observed in vacuum condition. A new analysis method with taking account of wear process was proposed. Wear profile obtained by the analysis showed good agreement with that observed by the experiment.