Suppression of Cavitation Instabilities in Inducer by Circumferential Groove
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21360083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Yoshinobu  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (50112024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATA Yutaka  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70440930)
HORIGUCHI Hironori  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60314837)
YONEZAWA Kouichi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00362640)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords流体機械 / インデューサ / キャビテーション / ケーシングトリートメント / 周方向溝 / 動特性 / キャビテーションコンプライアンス / マスフローゲインファクタ / 逆流渦 / 溝 / グルーブ
Research Abstract
A circumferential groove was adopted in the casing near the leading edge of the inducer to suppress cavitation instabilities in turbopump inducers for rocket engines. The circumferential groove could suppress the cavitation instabilities effectively. It was found that the cavitation instabilities with higher frequencies were generated by the interference of backflow vortex cavitation with the blades of the inducer. The dynamic characteristics of the inducer were estimated by computation and experiment.